Accident Cessna 152 N25899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366664

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Midfiled Aviation
Registration: N25899
MSN: 15280842
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Vlley, CA (KAPV)
Destination airport:Oakdale, CA (027)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED ABOUT 153-HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME, AND A PASSENGER PLANNED A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT THREE HOURS A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP BOTH WING TANKS' FUEL GAGES REGISTERED 1/4 FULL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING & DECISION, AN INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS RELATED TO THE FALSE INDICATION OF THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA240

Location