Accident Cessna 152 N48418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366665

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:16:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities, Inc.
Registration: N48418
MSN: 15283337
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFUL)
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT SAID THAT WHILE FLYING TOWARD THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE POWER OUTPUT SUDDENLY DROPPED AND VARIED BETWEEN 900 AND 1,400 RPM. THE POWER WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND THE STUDENT SAID HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT. HE SAW A LEVEL DIRT ROAD AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED GROUND OBSTACLES DURING THE LANDING ROLL AND NOSED OVER. TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ALL VALVES AND VALVE SEATS WERE WARPED, WITH EVIDENCE OF EXHAUST GASSES ENTERING THE INTAKE PORTS. THE ENGINE WAS REPORTEDLY AT TBO.

Probable Cause: THE WARPED CONDITION OF THE ENGINE VALVES AND VALVE SEATS DUE TO EXCESSIVE AND REPEATED THERMAL SHOCK CYCLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA241