Accident Cessna 185 N53046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366670

Date:Monday 2 July 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Tucker Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N53046
MSN: 18502336
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE IN THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THREE PISTON ROD ASSEMBLIES HAD FRACTURED, CAUSING THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF THE PISTON ROD ASSEMBLIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA108

Location