Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5250P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366672

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5250P
MSN: 24-282
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:New Hudson, MI (Y47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM AN 1,800 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH AN UPHILL SLOPE. THE TURF WAS SOFT, AND THE GRASS WAS 6-10 INCHES HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT LOAD CONSISTED OF THE PILOT, THREE ADULT PASSENGERS, AND 52 GALLONS OF FUEL. APPROXIMATELY THREE- QUARTERS DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT REACHED LIFT-OFF AIRSPEED, AND THE PILOT THOUGHT IT WAS TOO LATE TO INITIATE AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL TREES 8-10 FEET HIGH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND CRASHED INTO AN ADJACENT FARMER'S FIELD.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PLANNING-DECISION, FAILURE TO OBTAIN LIFT-OFF AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE UPHILL SLOPING RUNWAY, SOFT TURF, HIGH GRASS, AND COMPLACENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA165

Location