Accident Cessna 152 N89756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366673

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cableair, Inc.
Registration: N89756
MSN: 15282854
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE STUDENT PILOT'S THIRD SOLO LANDING HE FAILED TO FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE IMPACT COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT NOT FLARING FOR THE TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA239

Location