Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8442A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366678

Date:Sunday 1 July 1990
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Navajo Aviation
Registration: N8442A
MSN: 8211006
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVL)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LOADING HIS PASSENGERS, THE PILOT BEGAN HIS TAXI TO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF. HE TOOK A DIRECT ROUTE TOWARDS THE RUNWAY AND TAXIED OFF THE TAXIWAY MARKINGS AND IMPACTED A WOODEN FENCE THAT ENCLOSES A FUEL FARM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND AN OBSTRUCTION ALONG HIS GROUND TAXI ROUTE. OBSTRUCTIONS ALONG THE ROUTE AND A FENCE CONSTRUCTED NEAR THE RAMP ARE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA255