Accident Cessna 150F N7048B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366679

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7048B
MSN: 15064132
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT STATED THAT AFTER PERFORMING 2 APCHS, EACH TO A FULL STOP LANDING, WHILE PREPARING TO TAKEOFF FOR A THIRD, HE RAISED THE FLAP SELECTOR HANDLE. AFTER DEPARTURE AT ABOUT 300 FT, HE REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE THEN SELECTED A FIELD FOR THE FORCED LANDING DURING WHICH, THE RT WING COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED IN THE FIELD. THERE WAS A MOMENTARY FIRE BUT IT EXTINGUISHED QUICKLY. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE FLAPS WERE FOUND 20 DEGS DOWN BUT DOES NOT REMEMBER LOWERING THEM. THE ENG STARTED & OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT ENG RUN.

Probable Cause: INSTRUCTOR PILOTS FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT THE FLAPS WERE IN THE PROPER POSITION FOR TAKEOFF RESULTING IN REDUCED CLIMB PERFORMANCE. THIS RESULTED IN THE FORCED LANDING, DURING WHICH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, STALLED, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA147

Location