Accident Gary Williams AVID FLYER N275G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366681

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Gary Williams AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N275G
MSN: 275
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (Q93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPEREINCED AN ENGINE FAILURE ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART FAILED DUE TO A DEAD BATTERY THAT WAS FOUND DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. THE FUEL SYSTEM HAS A HEADER TANK DOWNSTREAM OF THE FUEL SELECTOR AND HAS A CAPACITY OF 3/4 OF A GALLON. WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE OFF POSITION THE ENGINE WILL RUN FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 TO 15 MINUTES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL DEFECT OR MALFUNCTION, AND THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT THE CORRECT POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS OPERATION WITH A KNOWN DEAD BATTERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DVG11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DVG11

Location