Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5256P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366684

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5256P
MSN: 24-288
Total airframe hrs:3447 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE BASE LEG FOR LANDING. THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER DUE TO DEPLETION OF THE FUEL IN THE SELECTED TANK. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RESTART AFTER SWITCHING TO THE OTHER FUEL TANK AS HE WAS EXECUTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING TOWARD THE AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT, THE PILOT LOWERED THE FLAPS TO THE FULL DOWN POSITION. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER STRUCK A 3 FEET HIGH FENCE POST AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO SELECT A TANK WITH FUEL AND THE IMPROPER LOWERING OF FLAPS WHILE PERFORMING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT LANDING SHORT AND COLLIDING WITH A FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA129

Location