Accident Cessna 172M N9313H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366686

Date:Saturday 30 June 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers
Registration: N9313H
MSN: 17266081
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. TWO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELING AT HIGH SPEED DURING THE LANDING ROLL NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THEY OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDE WITH AN OPEN DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING AFTER TOUCHDOWN PAST THE TOUCHDOWN ZONE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 2021 N9313H Flying Ten Flying Club 0 near Phoenix Goodyear Airport (GRY/GYR), AZ min
Bird strike

Location