Accident Cessna 172 N179FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366687

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:19:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Business Air Inc Ltd
Registration: N179FR
MSN: 7273136
Total airframe hrs:7033 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VISUAL FIGHT RULES DEPARTURE FROM THE AIRFIELD THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF WITH FULL FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT DESIGN CRITERIA DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR THIS TYPE OF TAKE-OFF AND ENGINE POWER IS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT FLIGHT IN THIS CONFIGURATION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES WHEN HE ELECTED TO TAKE-OFF WITH FULL FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA126

Location