Accident Grumman G21 Goose N7811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366689

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:16:52 LT
Type:Grumman G21 Goose
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N7811
MSN: B-122
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:13121 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Hieden, AK (PTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND OF 70-80 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS OR GREATER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, BUT QUICKLY VEERED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT SAID THAT IT APPEARED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE RIGHT WING TO RISE SHORTLY AFTER LANDING, AND THAT THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR, TIRE, AND BRAKE ASSEMBLY DISCLOSED NO ANOMALIES WITH ANY OF THE SYSTEMS OR STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE PREVAILING WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STRONG CROSSWIND COMPONENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA102

Location