Accident Cessna 172 N8190X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366692

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8190X
MSN: 17248690
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIWS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE WAS ON HIS THIRD TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THROUGH A FENCE, THEN A DITCH, AND FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA127

Location