Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6391P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366695

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6391P
MSN: 24-1501
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (ZV2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WITH HIS PASSENGER/SON, WAS IN THE LANDING PATTERN AT JEFFERSON COUNTY AIRPORT, BROOMFIELD, COLORADO. HE SAID THAT HE WAS DISTRACTED BY ANOTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE LANDING PATTERN AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR UP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM THE TASK AT HAND AND FAILURE TO USE A CHECKLIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA148

Location