Accident Homebuilt JP-350-1 N350JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366698

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Homebuilt JP-350-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350JP
MSN: 88350-1
Engine model:LYCOMING L-1174-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT SERVICED THE PROPELLER HUB WITH 120 PSI PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. AFTER TAKEOFF HE LOST CONTROL OF THE PROPELLER AND THE ENGINE LOST THRUST. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION. THE PROPELLER BLADES HAD BEEN SHORTENED AND THE PROPELLER OVERSPEED OCCURRED BECASUE THE BLADES WERE NOT COUNTERWEIGHTED. HARTZELL STATED THE 120 PSI CHARGE IN THE HUB WAS INSUFFICIENT TO COUNTERACT THE AERODYNAMIC TWISTING MOMENTS AND PREVENT THE OVERSPEED.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE THRUST DUE TO PROPELLER OVERSPEED CONDITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE PROPELLER HUB THAT ALLOWED THE OVERSPEED TO OCCUR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUA01

Location