Accident Bellanca 17-30A N39843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366700

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Mcnary, Jacqueline W & James
Registration: N39843
MSN: 159426
Engine model:P&W TF-30-P414A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nas Point Mugu, CA
Destination airport:Nas Point Mugu, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: STRUCTURAL DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY THE BELLANCA, N39843, AS A RESULT OF ENCOUNTERING WAKE TURBULENCE DURING A NEAR-COLLISION WITH A NAVY F-14A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA233

Location