Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9993D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366701

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9993D
MSN: 22-6786
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sitka, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrangell, AK (WRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF A CROSSWIND CONDITION. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST OFF THE RUNWAY, FACING IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA114

Location