Accident Cessna 172N N6308D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366702

Date:Thursday 28 June 1990
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:King Aviation Center
Registration: N6308D
MSN: 17272709
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE LANDED HARD ON RUNWAY 16L AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND INITIATED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND THE PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A HANGAR. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS CALM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE GO AROUND PROCEDURES SPECIFIED IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT MANUAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1990 N9551L King Aviation Center, Inc. 0 Coalinga, CA sub

Location