Accident Cessna 152 N64845,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366708

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1990
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:C & J Of Nevada
Registration: N64845
MSN: 15281451
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RWY 16R, HE WAS AWARE OF A QUARTERING TAILWIND. AFTER TAKEOFF AND APPROXIMATELY 10 FEET AGL, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AS THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP THEN DOWN TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 11 KT GUSTING TO 20 KT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S USE OF AN INAPPROPRIATE RUNWAY. THE GUSTY TAILWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 April 1997 N64845 Fallon Airmotive, Inc. 1 S. Lake Tahoe, CA w/o

Location