Accident Cessna 152 N528CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366713

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Above All Aviation
Registration: N528CA
MSN: 15279693
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI SAID THE FLIGHT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN THE RPM SUDDENLY DROPPED FROM 2300 TO 1800. THE POWER LEVEL WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS NECESSARY. THE CFI SELECTED A DRY RIVER WASH AS THE ONLY SUITABLE PLACE IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE SOIL OF THE WAS WAS SOFT. THE NOSE GEAR DUG IN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE STARTER ENGAGED. NO OTHER SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ENGAGEMENT OF THE STARTER DURING FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. >

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA231

Location