Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3667T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366714

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3667T
MSN: F074
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, AND ADDED INSUFFICIENT POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT SAID SHE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THE RIGHT WING FELL AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST WITH THE FUSELAGE BENT, BOTH WINGS DAMAGED AND THE TAIL SECTION TWISTED.

Probable Cause: A PILOT INDUCED STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA142

Location