Accident Spark/acroduster SA/750 N10WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366718

Date:Monday 25 June 1990
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Spark/acroduster SA/750
Owner/operator:Brian A Donnelly
Registration: N10WS
MSN: 0015
Total airframe hrs:176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FUEL TANKS HALF FULL FOR SOME ACROBATIC WORK. THE AIRCRAFT WAS AIRBORNE FOR OVER AN HOUR AND 20 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND A STEEP CLIMBOUT. ACCORDING TO THE SECOND PILOT ON BOARD THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND HEARD THE SPUTTER FROM THE ENGINE AND OBSERVED A TIGHT TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRESENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS OR FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SPEED ABOVE A STALL AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISCALCULATION OF THE FUEL SUPPLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUG07

Location