Accident Cessna 150 N6442G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366720

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:18:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6442G
MSN: 15071942
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Hill, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. ON SHORT FINAL THE PILOT'S WIFE BECAME CONCERNED WITH THE LANDING AREA AND THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO EXAMINE THE FIELD. HE LOOKED DOWN AND SAW THE FIELD WAS MOWED. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK UP HE SAW POWER LINES AHEAD AND HE DID NOT HAVE ROOM FOR A GO AROUND. HE CUT THE POWER AND TOUCHED DOWN. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DEPRESSED AREA AT THE END OF THE LANDING AREA. COLLAPSED THE NOSE WHEEL AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER IN SEATS WERE NOT INJURED. THE PILOTS 2 YEAR OLD SON, UNSECURED IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT RECEIVED A BROKEN COLLAR BONE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN UNSUITABLE LANDING SITE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS DECISION TO LAND IN A FIELD WITH INSUFFICIENT SPACE AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA138