Accident Beechcraft 23 N3674Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366722

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Raymond Fagamo
Registration: N3674Q
MSN: MA265
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED ON A 4 HOUR CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT WITH 60 GALLONS OF FUEL. AFTER 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT, HE REMAINED OVERNIGHT AND UPON DEPARTURE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. AFTER LESS THAN 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT HE LOST POWER IN THE TAFFIC PATTERN, TRIED TO SLIP TO THE RUNWAY AND JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY, THE ENGINE SURGED FOR A FEW SECONDS AND THEN QUIT AGAIN. HE LANDED LONG AND RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO TREES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA137