Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5744F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366724

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Janssen, Darrell
Registration: N5744F
MSN: 28-25045
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savanna, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Rock, WI (KLNR)
Destination airport:Freeport, IL (KFEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT FLEW A CROSS-COUNTRY CIRCUIT TO INCLUDE TWO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AT AN INTERMEDIATE FIELD. ON THE RETURN LEG, HE EXPERIENCED ENGINE STOPPAGE. HE RESTARTED THE ENGINE, WHICH RAN BRIEFLY, THEN QUIT AGAIN. FUEL PRESSURE READ ZERO PSI. FLIGHT TIME SINCE THE LAST REFUELING WAS 3.8 HOURS. ESTIMATED CRUISE ENDURANCE ON THE AVAILABLE FUEL WAS 4.0 HOURS, DISCOUNTING FUEL REQUIRED FOR GROUND OPERATION, TAKEOFF AND CLIMB.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUPPLY, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEE06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEE06

Location