Accident Cessna 152 N757KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366726

Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757KL
MSN: 15279800
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Golden, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:(2V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT RENTED N757KL FROM A BASE OPERATOR AT LONGMONT, COLORADO, TO TAKE HIS FRIEND ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. WHILE FLYING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF A CANYON, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE. HE SAID THAT HE CHECKED HIS INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT JUST BEFORE IMPACT, HE PUT DOWN FULL FLAPS AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. HE ESTIMATED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES. THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 8000 FEET DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE FACT THAT AIRPLANE CLIMB PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY WAS EXCEEDED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA144

Location