Accident Cessna 150L N1408Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366727

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:21:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1408Q
MSN: 15072708
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5940 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blountville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisberg, NC (KLFN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED FOLLOWED BY A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HIS FLIGHT PLANNING INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT WOULD REQUIRE 2.5 HOUS. AFTER 3.5 HOURS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 8 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. HE STATED THE INCREASED TIME WAS BECAUSE OF HEADWINDS. HE DID NOT INDICATE THE MIXTURE SETTING USED DURING CRUISE. WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, CAUGHT, & QUIT. A FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A FENCE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. ABOUT ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED. LATER THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED. THE ONLY ANOMALY NOTED DURING THE ENGINE OPERATION WAS AN INDICATION OF A VERY RICH MIXTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA137

Location