Accident Beechcraft 23 N2310J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366728

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Mike Koogle
Registration: N2310J
MSN: M261
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wheatland, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Aurora, CO (01V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL STRIP WITH CALM WINDS, AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE CALCULATED TO BE 8,000 FEET. HE REPORTED LIFTING OFF EARLY, DRIFTING TO THE LEFT, AND APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER. THE PLANE SETTLED BACK ON THE STRIP WITH THE NOSE WHEEL TURNED TO THE RIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THE PLANE TURNED RIGHT ABRUPTLY, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN, WITH WING AND EMPENNAGE DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: PERMATURE LIFTOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA141

Location