Accident Cessna 150 N7885F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366729

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:John Dahl
Registration: N7885F
MSN: 15063985
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Jordan, UT (U42
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT FLEW 4.5 HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING. DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY A TRACE OF FUEL IN ONE TANK. AN ENGINE RUN WAS NORMAL. MAGNETOS CHECKED OK AND MAXIMUM POWER OBTAINED WAS 2300 RPM.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1971 N3285J 2 Mcalester, OK w/o

Location