Accident Piper J-3 N38348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366731

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Clarksville Cub Club
Registration: N38348
MSN: 6957
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, IN A LEFT CROSSWIND TURN, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICA MALFUNCTIONS DISCOVERED OR REPORTED BY THE PILOT. THE PILOT STATED THAT AT 200 FEET AGL HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE NOSE WAS LOWERED IN AN ATTEMPT TO GAIN AIRSPEED. DESCENT CONTINUED AND THE PILOT RAISED THE NOSE TO CLEAR POWER LINES. IMPACT SUBSEQUENTLY OCCURRED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. ANOTHER PILOT REPORTED WIND GUSTS AND TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA140

Location