Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-200 N50GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366733

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-200
Owner/operator:North Star Air Cargo Inc.
Registration: N50GA
MSN: SH 1856
Total airframe hrs:15689 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kako Mine Strip, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-SCHEDULED, ALL CARGO, AIR TAXI FLIGHT WAS LANDING AT THE MINING STRIP AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RELEASED THE YOKE WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND GRABBED THE NOSE STEERING TILLER. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT BEFORE HE COULD APPLY REVERSE THRUST, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CAME UP OFF THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE THROUGH THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING PHASE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA096

Location