Accident Hughes 369D N8605F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366735

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Smoky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N8605F
MSN: 9450
Total airframe hrs:4087 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Hanapepe, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Allen, HI (PAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF PILOT OF THE PHOTOGRAPHING HELICOPTER TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE AND AVOID COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90FA230

Location