Accident Cessna 150M N66453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366737

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N66453
MSN: 15076060
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockledge, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND, THE STUDENT PLT LEFT THE FLAPS IN THE FULL DOWN POSITION & THE CARBURETOR HEAT FULL OUT. A CFI WHO OBSERVED THE FLT STATED THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE ATTEMPTED CLIMB OUT & MUSHED INTO TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO RAISE THE FLAPS AS REQUIRED DURING THE GO-AROUND AND FAILURE TO PLACE THE CARBURETOR HEAT IN THE COLD POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA143

Location