Accident Cessna 150L N1792Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366738

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:United Flight Systems, Inc.
Registration: N1792Q
MSN: 15073092
Total airframe hrs:3345 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY RIGHT OF THE CENTERLINE, WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND, BOUNCED, AND BEGAN TO FLOAT WHILE DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE RIGHT DRIFT WERE NOT EFFECTIVE AND THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN THE SECOND TIME ON THE GRASS, RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT, WHO WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO, SAW THAT HE WAS APPROACHING A DITCH AND APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO CLEAR IT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE DITCH.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH TIMELY MANNER AFTER A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA124

Location