Accident Cessna 152 N48741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366739

Date:Saturday 23 June 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N48741
MSN: 15280948
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4052 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS TO A FULL STOP. THE FLT WAS ON THE SECOND LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE LANDING WAS ON THE FIRST THIRD OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE ACFT BOUNCED ON TOUCH DOWN. HE APPLIED POWER TO RECOVER, AND WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, IT SWERVED LEFT AND WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED HE FORGOT TO REDUCE POWER. THE ACFT TRAVELED ABOUT 1000 FT AND COLLIDED WITH THREE PARKED ACFT. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA061

Location