Accident Cessna 170B N2556C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366741

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Tim Smith
Registration: N2556C
MSN: 26200
Engine model:LYCOMING O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Chalmers, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN 800 FOOT STRIP WITH A 15 TO 20 KNOT CROSS WIND. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED TO TEN FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THREE TREES AND LANDED IN THE OCEAN.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE AND THE EFFECT OF THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA094

Location