Accident Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF-5 N226HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366742

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Classic Aircraft Corp. Waco YMF-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N226HS
MSN: F5026
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:JACOBS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warehouse Point, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CAME IN FOR A LANDING AND GOT INTO A SERIES OF BOUNCES. ON THE FINAL BOUNCE THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN NOSE LOW, THE PROPELLER DUG IN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID HE REALIZED HE HAD USED IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECTLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA136