Accident Cessna 172H N715HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366743

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Brookville Airpark
Registration: N715HR
MSN: 17256104
Total airframe hrs:8242 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Reading, PA (KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE AIRCRAFT DIPPED, LEFT WING DOWN, AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND IN A NEWLY PLANTED FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO WINDSHEAR, AND INDICATED THAT IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY CLIMBING OUT AT A HIGHER AIRSPEED. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS; THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY WAS RUNWAY 27. STRONG AND VARIABLE WINDS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS ONE PREVIOUS REPORT OF WINDSHEAR AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ENCOUNTERING GUSTY, SHIFTY WINDS AND WINDSHEAR DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1983 N715HR Private 0 Dayton, OH sub

Location