Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8337P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366744

Date:Friday 22 June 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8337P
MSN: 243592
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KPHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND CFI WERE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER THREE TIMES DURING THE FLIGHT. AFTER THE FIRST TWO TIMES THAT POWER LOSS OCCURRED, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RESTORE POWER TO THE ENGINE AFTER HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. THE PLT TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO RESTART THE ENGINE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER THE THIRD TIME. THE PLT AND CFI STATED THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED ADEQUATE FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PLT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 30 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE FLIGHT DURATION WAS ABOUT 45 MINUTES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY PILOT MISJUDGING THE FUEL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE FUEL GAGES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA060

Location