Accident Hughes 269C N7448F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366750

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Southeast Helicopter
Registration: N7448F
MSN: 560510
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3556 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saluda, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6J4)
Destination airport:(1 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS FOR UTILITY LINE OBSERVATION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS IN EXCESS OF 100 DEGREES AND THE PILOT WAS OPERATING AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AT SLOW AIRSPEEDS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 4200 FEET. THE PILOT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN DESCENDING. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED POWER, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED SETTLING UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN FOR HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE OPERATIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN SETTLING WITH POWER TO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA134

Location