Accident Piper PA-18-160 N4431Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366752

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Kim Irwin
Registration: N4431Z
MSN: 18-8769
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD SPENT THREE YEARS IN THE SHOP BEING REBUILT AND THIS WAS ITS FIRST FLIGHT. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS, PERFORMED A RUNUP AND THEN SAT ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHILE HE ATTEMPTED TO FIX THE COMMUNICATION RADIO. HE THEN TAXIED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND STARTED THE TAKEOFF. UPON REACHING 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND HE REDUCED THE POWER BY 200 RPM AND THE ENGINE DIED SUDDENLY. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT IN THE DITCH. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION AND ENGINE RUN SHOWED NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA093