Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N4530N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366754

Date:Thursday 21 June 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4530N
MSN: 401-0762
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(U73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED ONE PASS OVER THE FIELD AND A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION WAS MADE WITH PARTIAL FLAPS EXTENDED. THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED. AS IT SETTLED, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED INTO A DRAINAGE EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING TO REVERSE DIRECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA105

Location