Accident Rockwell S2R N8421V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366793

Date:Thursday 14 June 1990
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Rockwell S2R
Owner/operator:Cartillar Flying Service
Registration: N8421V
MSN: 2181R
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hickory Ridge, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT SAID THAT WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE FIELD TO BE TREATED, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE IN A SOFT, WET, FARM FIELD, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE DRIVEN SUPERCHARGER HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BLOWER(SUPERCHARGER). RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT/WET TERRAIN, WHERE THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA129

Location