Accident Cessna 140 N4010N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366803

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4010N
MSN: 13468
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tarentum, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 140 WAS ON LANDING ROLLOUT WHEN IT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID SHE GOT CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND ENDED UP IN THE GRASS. TO AVOID HITTING A RUNWAY LIGHT SHE SAID SHE HIT THE BRAKES, AND ALTHOUGH SHE WAS GOING SLOW, THE MOMENTUM CAUSED THE TAIL TO GO UP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY AND IMPROPERLY USED THE BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA139

Location