Accident Cessna 172M N73566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366810

Date:Sunday 10 June 1990
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73566
MSN: 17267545
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monee, IL (C56)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE HAD HURRIED HIS APPROACH AND FELT HE WAS GOING TO LAND TOO FAR DOWN THE PVT SOD STRIP, SO PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. THE ACFT, UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICENT ALTITUDE, COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES AND DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO GO-AROUND WAS DELAYED AND CLEARANCE OF THE POWER LINES WAS NOT ATTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA123

Location