Accident Cessna 172P N216PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366815

Date:Saturday 9 June 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Hillside Aviation
Registration: N216PB
MSN: 74440
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Trinity Center, CA (086
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE PREMATURELY ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT AND THEN LOST CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S PREMATURE ROTATION DURING THE TAKEOFF AND THE FAILURE TO TAKE THE NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA216

Location