Accident Cessna 172 N2723E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366830

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Thompson, John
Registration: N2723E
MSN: 17271306
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 08. HE HAD COMPLETED ONE LANDING AND 'LANDED A BIT TOO LONG' ON THE SECOND. HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO TAKEOFF AND RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED 'HEAVY' BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT, HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF FOLLOWING THE TOUCH AND GO, AND HIS DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA126