Accident Cessna 172N N1071S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366834

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1071S
MSN: 17270503
Total airframe hrs:5009 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandeleur Isld, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gulfport, MS (KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM THE ROUGH, SANDY BEACH. HE LIFTED THE NOSE GEAR OFF PREMATURELY TO AVOID DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR FAIRING. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE OVERCONTROLLED THE AIRPLANE AND ALLOWED IT TO STALL. THE WING DRAGGED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED INTO THE WATER, INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FATIGUED DUE TO LACK OF SLEEP THE NIGHT BEFORE.

Probable Cause: MINIMUM AIRSPEED REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT (VS) WAS NOT MAINTAINED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FATIGUED CONDITION, AND PREMATURE LIFT OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA115