Accident Cessna A150M N8175V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366838

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M
Owner/operator:Aero Flight Executive Services
Registration: N8175V
MSN: A1500555
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3109 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N8175V WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING ROLL-OUT AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING. WHEN THE CARBURETOR WAS DISASSEMBLED, A SMALL RUST-BALL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR CAVITY BELOW THE MAIN NOZZLE ASSEMBLY, AND THE COIL SPRING COMPONENT OF THE ACCELERATOR PUMP PLUNGER ASSEMBLY WAS DETERMINED TO BE DISINTEGRATED AND CORRODED.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY CARBURETOR CONTAMINANTS BLOCKING THE ACCELERATOR PUMP INLET CHECK VALVE ASSEMBLY AND MAIN NOZZLE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA094

Location