Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4720A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366843

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Norman Ranch Company
Registration: N4720A
MSN: 18-4941
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDGW)
Destination airport:Rozet, WY (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN COMPLETELY RECOVERED WITH NEW FABRIC AND THE PILOT WAS GOING TO FERRY IT BACK TO HIS RANCH. WITNESSES SAID THE PILOT DID NOT PERFORM A PREFLIGHT CHECK. THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF, CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 15 TO 30 FEET, THEN BANKED STEEPLY TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THE AILERON CONTROL CABLES HAD BEEN INADVERTENTLY CROSSED DURING REASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE ACCIDENT TO BE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AND FAILURE TO PERFORM AN AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA123

Location